Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
UCET 2015
has ended
Create Your Own Event
UCET 2015
UCET welcomes keynote speakers,
Vicki Davis
(
@coolcatteacher
) and Jay Mcfarland (
@JayMcfarland
).
Herriman High School Map
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Board
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Break 2
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1-2
Session 5-6
Sessions 5-8
Interactive Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Over the Shoulder
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 6
Student Showcase
All
Session 1 & 2
Test
All
Certiport Testing 1
Certiport Testing 2
Certiport Testing 3
Certiport Testing 4
Certiport Testing 5
Certiport Testing 6
Certiport Testing 7
Certiport Testing 8
Workshops
All
Session 1 & 2
Session 3 & 4
Session 5 & 6
Session 7 & 8
Group
Digital Age Teaching & Learning
Leadership
Professional Learning
Technology Infrastructure
Topic
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Subject
Adult Education
Computer Science
CTE
ESL
Language Arts
Math
Music
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Audience
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Board
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Audience:
Teachers
[
clear filter
]
arrow_back
View All Dates
Thursday
, April 2
10:15am MDT
Voxer Setup and Educational Value
Main Gym
Kyle Hoopes
Electrify Your STEM and Language Arts with Technology
Room 2402 Jorgensen
Mashell Brown • Alison Fuller • Megan Jenkins
More out of Mobile
Room 2501 Burr
Mitchell Jorgensen
Turn Your Google Spreadsheet into a Database with Reports
Room 2032 Topham
Carl Lyman • Brett Zabel
Creating Techie Kiddos in the Classroom
Room 2410 Teuscher
Delia Bayna
Differentiation through Spelling City
Room 2403 Anderson
Dave Horan • William Shumaker
Diversified Learners K-2
Room 2515
Bev Miner
Everything You Need to Know About #UTedchat & Twitter Chats
Room 2503 McNelt
Jared Covili • Derek Larson
Keep Your Canvas Clean
Room 2406 Escossio
Michael Hakkarinen • Dustin Worm
Make Information Beautiful
Room 2028 Seltz
Janae Hunt • Maria Jones
See & Play! Preschool to 2nd grade/Preescolar a segundo grado . Ver y Escuchar!
Library Media Lab
Lisa Cohne
Technology for the 21st Century Classroom
Room 2605 Fletcher
GENCOMM • Brandon Gramse • Ingolf de Jong
Building Better Rubrics: Tips and Tools
Room 2125 Ball
Stefani Jones • Allison Keddington
Evernote Digital Portfolios
Room 2401 Samples
Robin Farnsworth • Tyler Howe
Four Apps and an iPad
Little Theater 114 Bradshaw
Glen Andersen
G-Force (GAFE and Genius Hour, and maybe Gameification
Room 2404 Plummer
Ronald Fisher
KnowledgePoint: Digital Education Solutions
Room 2608 LaFranca
Ricky Fitzpatrick
McGraw Hill Education Presents - Thrive: An Interactive 1:1 Program
Room 2527 Haag
Heleyna Graham
Top 10 Things You Need to Know about SMARTBoards
Room 2606 Edwards
Bob Jackman
Why Advocacy Matters: Your role in shaping political policy
Room 2408 Hunt Launtzen
Charice Carroll
Clark Coders
Commons Area
Unertl Adrienne • Janice Davis • Carla Hester
GenYES- Student Technology Leadership
Commons Area
Marshall Summer
How to Use iPads in the Classroom with Apple Configurator
LIMITED
Room 2119 -
David Johansen
10:35am MDT
Remind: How it works for community & Faculty
Main Gym
Kyle Hoopes
10:55am MDT
USOE's Educational Technology Endorsement: Connecting via Distance
Main Gym
Tony Pellegrini
12:00pm MDT
Global Collaboration Beyond Mystery SKYPE
Main Gym
Robin Farnsworth
Adobe Voice in the Classroom
Room 2401 Samples
Karma Bateman
Canvas Polls and Magic Marker (iOS and Android Apps)
Room 2610 Liao/Throup
Mindy Hintze • Justin McGary
Making Your 1:1 Technology Class Meaningful
Room 2402 Jorgensen
Mashell Brown • Alison Fuller • Megan Jenkins
Should You MOOC? Absolutely!
Little Theater 114 Bradshaw
Shauna Jensen • Rachelann Murphy
Beyond Google: Getting the Most out of Google with Add-ons
Room 2028 Seltz
Maria Jones • Dustin Worm
Communication Planning: Using Technology in Research, Implementation and Evaluation
Room 2406 Escossio
UEN
Five Unique Uses for eMedia
Library Media Lab
Katie Garrett
Google Classroom- What's Worked for Us
Room 2034 Givens
Michael Hakkarinen • Katie Hill
Keyboarding Online – Real Skills. Break Hunting and Pecking Habits!
Room 2502 Durham
Keyboarding Online
No, I Didn't read the Book, but I Saw the Movie
Room 2410 Teuscher
Alan Griffin
Project Based Learning: Using Genius Hour in Secondary setting
Room 2408 Hunt Launtzen
Jared Fawson • Dani Sloan
QR Codes in the Classroom and other Great Ideas
Room 2032 Topham
Shanna Bingham
Speaking Their Language: Information Literacy via Videos and Google-like Tools
Room 2607 Sidwell
Rachel Ligairi
Data Driven Instruction
Room 2515
Bev Miner
Digital Worksheets
Room 2501 Burr
Lynda Lane
Elementary ePortfolios
Room 2125 Ball
Ashley Fricker
Real-time Progress Monitoring to Drive 1:1 Learning
Room 2527 Haag
Heleyna Graham
The World Is Our Bandroom
Room 2404 Plummer
David Faires
Use Technology to Share What is Right
Room 2403 Anderson
Nate Esplin
12:20pm MDT
Educator Learning Series
Main Gym
Robin Farnsworth
1:15pm MDT
Make Coding an Exciting Challenge
Main Gym
Jack Troxel
Connections: How to Communicate Digitally with Parents and Teachers
Room 2501 Burr
Kyle Hoopes • Nelson Zac
Understanding and Teaching Climate Science
Room 2406 Escossio
Michael Hakkarinen
Canvas in The Classroom: The BEST way for implementation!
Room 2403 Anderson
Robert Gordon • Kesha Prince
Classroom Chaos or Technology Triumph?
Room 2607 Sidwell
Clayton Andersen
Flip, Don't Flop - Tech in a Flipped Classroom
Room 2125 Ball
Erika Bradshaw
FREE Student Response Systems: Overview & Best Practices
Library Media Lab
Rob Bentley
Join the QR Code Revolution!
Room 2608 LaFranca
Ricky Fitzpatrick
Plickers: The low-tech clickers!
Room 2410 Teuscher
PJ Steele • Joell Wilkins
Project Based Learning: Using Genius Hour in Elementary
Room 2408 Hunt Launtzen
Jared Fawson • Dani Sloan
School Coding Clubs
Room 2032 Topham
Carl Lyman • Brett Zabel
Taking the Pain Out Of Password Management
Room 2119 -
Clint Stephens
Worth 1,000 words: Visual strategies for school-home communication
Room 2404 Plummer
Brooke Anderson
Apps with an Impact
Room 2515
Bev Miner • Gary Moser
Engage Students and Parents Through Digital Signage
Room 2605 Fletcher
GENCOMM • Paul Harris • Alessio Sciaquatori
Grant Writing--Tips for Making Your Technology Dreams Come True
Room 2028 Seltz
Royce Shelley
McGraw Hill Education Presents - Thrive: An Interactive 1:1 Program
Room 2527 Haag
Heleyna Graham
Motivating with Movie Makin'
LIMITED
Room 2026 Writing Lab
Debbie Morgan
1:35pm MDT
Create a gif
Main Gym
Shaynie Roca
1:55pm MDT
Cut Clutter
Main Gym
Jacob Butler
3:00pm MDT
Curriculet - Personalized eReading
Main Gym
Meri-Lyn Stark
Connections: How to Communicate Digitally with Parents and Teachers
Room 2501 Burr
Kyle Hoopes • Zack Nelson
Learn to Program Apps That Run on Any Device
Room 2032 Topham
Carl Lyman • Brett Zabel
Using Nearpod to Elicit Full Class Participation with Technology!
Room 2502 Durham
Katie Hill
What presentation are your students looking at?
Room 2125 Ball
Dottie Brereton
We Haiku, Do You?
Room 2403 Anderson
Lindsi Coughran • Chandra Martz
Apps and Tools for Assessment
Room 2034 Givens
Kirsten Butcher
Blended Learning, Reform Based Math, and Beyond
Room 2028 Seltz
Lewis Young
Elevate Your Teaching With Primary Sources
Room 2410 Teuscher
Catherine Bates • Marianne Bates
Getting Started with Google Classroom
Room 2119 -
Clint Stephens
Introducing EdReady Utah: Get ready for college and career!
Room 2406 Escossio
Katie Garrett
Revolutionary Math Intervention
Room 2609 Tingey
Janet Bales
Diversified Learners 3-5 Grade
Room 2515
Bev Miner
Enabling the Flipped/Blended Classroom through Digital Media Systems
Room 2605 Fletcher
Melinda Blackham • GENCOMM • Paul Harris
FERPA Frenzy: What is--and isn’t--happening with student data
Room 2404 Plummer
Brooke Anderson
Mastering the Chaos: iPads In The Classroom
Room 2402 Jorgensen
Grant Hansen • Kyle Hansen
Real-time Progress Monitoring to Drive 1:1 Learning
Room 2527 Haag
Heleyna Graham
World Language Resources from UEN and More
Library Media Lab
Rob Bentley
3:20pm MDT
Gathering Formative Assessment Data with Plickers
Main Gym
Camille Cole
3:40pm MDT
Posters with Piktochart
Main Gym
Maria Jones
Timezone
UCET 2015
America/Denver
Filter By Date
UCET 2015
Apr 2
-
3, 2015
Thursday
, April 2
Friday
, April 3
Filter By Venue
Herriman High School, 11917 S 6000 W, Herriman, UT 84096
Sort schedule by Venue
Auditorium
Cafeteria
Choir Room
Commons Area
Hallways
Library Media Lab
Little Theater 114 Bradshaw
Main Gym
Main Gym Hallway
Online
Room 1302 Wing CTE Lab
Room 2026 Writing Lab
Room 2028 Seltz
Room 2032 Topham
Room 2034 Givens
Room 2104 Faculty Room
Room 2119 -
Room 2125 Ball
Room 2401 Samples
Room 2402 Jorgensen
Room 2403 Anderson
Room 2404 Plummer
Room 2406 Escossio
Room 2408 Hunt Launtzen
Room 2410 Teuscher
Room 2501 Burr
Room 2502 Durham
Room 2503 McNelt
Room 2507 Overy
Room 2515
Room 2524 Kabwers
Room 2525 Walker
Room 2526
Room 2527 Haag
Room 2528 David James
Room 2529 Price
Room 2603 Howell
Room 2604 WL Lab
Room 2605 Fletcher
Room 2606 Edwards
Room 2607 Sidwell
Room 2608 LaFranca
Room 2609 Tingey
Room 2610 Liao/Throup
Small Gym
Small Gym, Hallways
T-100 Tech Atrium
UCET Conference
Filter By Type
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Break 2
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1-2
Session 5-6
Sessions 5-8
Interactive Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Over the Shoulder
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 6
Student Showcase
All
Session 1 & 2
Test
All
Certiport Testing 1
Certiport Testing 2
Certiport Testing 3
Certiport Testing 4
Certiport Testing 5
Certiport Testing 6
Certiport Testing 7
Certiport Testing 8
Workshops
All
Session 1 & 2
Session 3 & 4
Session 5 & 6
Session 7 & 8
Group
Digital Age Teaching & Learning
Leadership
Professional Learning
Technology Infrastructure
Topic
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Subject
Adult Education
Computer Science
CTE
ESL
Language Arts
Math
Music
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Audience
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Chris Haught
Charice Carroll
Jennifer Peirce
Clint Stephens
Ian Davey
Jeff Moore
Marshall Summer
HL
Heidi Leggat
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Audience
(Teachers) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, April 2
Friday
, April 3
Venue
Auditorium
Cafeteria
Choir Room
Commons Area
Hallways
Library Media Lab
Little Theater 114 Bradshaw
Main Gym
Main Gym Hallway
Online
Room 1302 Wing CTE Lab
Room 2026 Writing Lab
Room 2028 Seltz
Room 2032 Topham
Room 2034 Givens
Room 2104 Faculty Room
Room 2119 -
Room 2125 Ball
Room 2401 Samples
Room 2402 Jorgensen
Room 2403 Anderson
Room 2404 Plummer
Room 2406 Escossio
Room 2408 Hunt Launtzen
Room 2410 Teuscher
Room 2501 Burr
Room 2502 Durham
Room 2503 McNelt
Room 2507 Overy
Room 2515
Room 2524 Kabwers
Room 2525 Walker
Room 2526
Room 2527 Haag
Room 2528 David James
Room 2529 Price
Room 2603 Howell
Room 2604 WL Lab
Room 2605 Fletcher
Room 2606 Edwards
Room 2607 Sidwell
Room 2608 LaFranca
Room 2609 Tingey
Room 2610 Liao/Throup
Small Gym
Small Gym, Hallways
T-100 Tech Atrium
UCET Conference
Session Type
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Break 2
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1-2
Session 5-6
Sessions 5-8
Interactive Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Over the Shoulder
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 6
Student Showcase
All
Session 1 & 2
Test
All
Certiport Testing 1
Certiport Testing 2
Certiport Testing 3
Certiport Testing 4
Certiport Testing 5
Certiport Testing 6
Certiport Testing 7
Certiport Testing 8
Workshops
All
Session 1 & 2
Session 3 & 4
Session 5 & 6
Session 7 & 8
Other Filters
Group
Digital Age Teaching & Learning
Leadership
Professional Learning
Technology Infrastructure
Topic
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Subject
Adult Education
Computer Science
CTE
ESL
Language Arts
Math
Music
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Audience
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Popular